20181004_161737

‘The John Barker Trophy’ – Recognising Community Building Volunteers

For many years Lincolnshire community building committees were able to call upon the technical expertise of John Barker on building related matters.  To celebrate this, and recognise the work of those volunteers who give their time and effort to manage and maintain community buildings, Community Lincs hold this trophy competition each year.

 

Community buildings provide a hub for rural communities, they are available on a daily basis for activities for social, recreational and cultural activities.   We use the term community building to describe a building managed by volunteers for the benefit of their local community.  They have different titles for example Village Hall, Memorial Hall, Church Hall, WI Hut, Town Hall, Youth Club, Parish Hall and Community Centre.

We are pleased to announce this year’s winners as follows:

 

Active Long Service Award

The 2018 category winner is Peggy Joyce of Great Limber Village Hall.  Peggy has been a member of the committee for 44 years.

 

Building Project Award

The 2018 category winner is Grahame Dunkin of Dunholme Old School Community Centre.

 

Unsung Hero

The 2018 category winner is Ken Mair of Woodhall Spa Cottage Museum Community Room.

 

Inspirational Leadership Award

The 2018 category winner is Michael Connock of Skellingthorpe Community Centre.

 

John Barker Trophy Winner, 2019

From each of the category winners, our judges then choose an overall John Barker Trophy winner.  As always, the discussions and deliberations were very difficult, but this year our judges named Peggy Joyce from Great Carlton Village Hall.

 

We are very grateful to all the winners who attended our AGM or sent someone on their behalf and we look forward to celebrating the hard work our village and community hall committees carry out in next year’s competition.

The John Barker Trophy for 2019 will be open in the Spring

 

We will be inviting committees to nominate one or more persons who volunteer their time to the 2019 competition under the following categories:

 

  • Active Long Service Award – to celebrate the hard work and commitment someone has given over10 years’ service.
  • Inspirational Leadership Award – bringing the committee together, ensuring that the organisation is well managed and introducing new and exciting ideas for the development of the building.
  • Unsung Hero – behind the scenes work, such as regular maintenance, bookings, key holders, etc.
  • Building Project Award – someone who has shown exceptional commitment and contribution to a new build or improvement project.

 

We have written guidance on how to write a good nomination which you can download here.  If you have any queries about writing a nomination, please do let me know and I will be happy to help.

 

The winner of each category will receive a certificate at an event to be held in the Autumn 2019.